plant botanical plum oil

Role of emollients in skin care

Why add vegetable oils to your winter routine?

As you already know from our previous article , the lipid layer of the skin is made up of ceramides, cholesterol , fatty acids , triglycerides, squalene, etc.

Why is it important to preserve the lipid layer?

The lipid layer retains moisture in the skin and protects it from dehydration and dryness. Dry skin is our worst enemy, because it is a prerequisite for premature aging, infections (because it is easier for pathogenic microorganisms to penetrate) and a withered, tired look. The ingredients that take care of preserving, restoring and replenishing the lipid layer are precisely the emollients.

What are emollients?

Emollients are lipophilic (oil-soluble) substances that are similar in structure to the substances that make up the lipid layer and thus can fill the "cracks" in it when needed. The category of emollients includes squalane, medium-chain triglycerides ( Caprcylic/Capric Triglycerides), ceramides, fatty acid esters and alcohols and, of course, vegetable oils.

What are vegetable oils?

Vegetable oils are esters of fatty acids and glycerin, also called triglyceride or base oils. They are mainly composed of triglycerides, and their composition also includes free fatty acids, tocopherols (vitamin E) and other vitamins, sometimes squalane and more.

Depending on the fatty acids in the composition, oils can be NON-DRYING and DRYING.

NON-DRYING oils, do not oxidize or polymerize when in contact with air. They are a great base for oil based products and also to be used on their own. They will not cause pore clogging, acne or irritation. A great addition to the routine for the cold days ahead and are just what the lipid layer needs. They are also a great choice for a face or body massage. Such oils are precisely Plum and Apricot oils, as well as macadamia, jojoba and argan.

NB! Most non-drying oils are expensive and often diluted with cheaper raw materials, which adversely affects quality. Be mindful of the origin of the oils you use.

DRYING oils polymerize when in contact with oxygen from the air at room temperature and oxidize. They are used in painting paints (you've heard of oil paints), wall paints and various plasters. They are not suitable as a base for a cosmetic product or to be used alone because they can lead to sebum plugs and irritation. Such oils are: linseed, poppy, some types of sunflower, rapeseed oil , etc. This category also includes oils such as evening primrose, walnut and rosehip , which have a great composition and can bring many benefits to both the skin and the body, but must be "stabilized" with additional antioxidant ingredients and in a suitable base , so that they can develop their potential.

If you are wondering what to make someone close to you happy for Christmas, we have a great idea. Our courier box, in which you will also find one of our new manifesto cards.

When ordering, write in the "notes" column that it is for a gift.

In short , face oils are a great supplement for the cold months and you now know how to choose the right one!

If you have any questions, don't hesitate to contact us at:

Instagram DM: unitaskincare

Facebook DM: Unita Skincare

e-mail: info@unitaskincare.com

Chat option here on the site

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.